Data protection

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on freiwilliger basis.

This Privacy Policy describes how Hotel Held, located at Kleinbodenerstraße 6, 6263 Fügen/Zillertal, collects and processes information about you when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Privacy Coordinator

Our Privacy Coordinator can be reached at:

Hotel Held
z.H. Datenschutzkoordinator
Kleinbodenerstraße 6
6263 Fügen/Zillertal
Telefon: +43-5288-62386
E-Mail: [email protected]

Processor, consignee

We process your personal information with the assistance of job processors who assist us in providing the services (e.g., web host, e-mail newsletter shipping service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv
  • Google

These processors are required to strictly protect your personal information and may not use your personal information for any purpose other than the provision of our services. Your personal information will only be shared with business-typical service providers, such as yours. Banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisers (if they occur in our accounting department), shipping service providers (in case they are sent to you), etc.Individual list

Contact form

After submitting the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request based on your consent by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to provide it merely results in your failure to submit your request and we can not process it. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice without affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation.

There is a further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis, except for opposition. In this case, the data is forwarded to the shipping service provider. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail at any time by written notice. In the case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail.

E-Mail-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of personal data entered by you for information on offers and news by means of an e-mail newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until revocation or objection. There is no legal or contractual obligation to Provision of personal data.

The non-consent only has the consequence that you do not receive an e-mail newsletter. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without the legality of the due to Consent until the revocation processing is touched.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read out the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. determine whether the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.

Change the cookie settings

How the web browser deals with cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied, the user can specify in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information on this can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Server Logfile

This website processes the following personal information in a log file on the server for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the reliability of the web server, based on the overwhelming legitimate interests of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • IP address
  • time stamp
  • called content
  • referring page
  • Browser identification

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of 10 days. Thereafter, the data is automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LCC ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing. When accessing our website, software connects to Google's servers and transmits data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" feature. As a result, your IP address will be truncated and therefore anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to continue with Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on handling user data in Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy Google or Google Analytics.

Google Analytics deactivate

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting "Do Not Track" in your web browser. Our website takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, delete and restrict the processing of personal data. If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right upon revocation of any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail.

In case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, [email protected]).

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH